Top Menu

Privacy

What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

We typically collect personal information such as your first name, surname and email address, and may also collect your state, country, gender, postcode.

We will not collect Sensitive Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act Australia – APP) without your express consent.

Why we collect your personal information?

Collecting your personal information is essential for Octtava Wines Pty Limited to be able to conduct its business of providing products and services.

By collecting your personal information we are able to provide you with further information about our products and services as well as run competitions and marketing promotions. Your information also enables us to comply with contractual obligations and various legislative requirements, assess suitability for employment, process payments and resolve complaints.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, we attempt to collect Personal Information about an individual solely from that individual, however, at times we may be supplied with Personal Information by a third party.
If you supply us with Personal Information in relation to another person, you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information and you must make them aware of this Privacy Policy.
Your Personal Information is collected through making an enquiry on our website, employment applications, wine club memberships and mailing lists, competitions, entries and marketing promotions.
Regardless of how collected, your personal information is dealt with by Octtava Wines Pty Limited in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the legislation set down by the Australian Federal Government and associated bodies.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing products and services and to administer and enhance the business relationships we have with you.

Information collected may also be used for the following purposes; with your express consent to qualify you for entry into a Octtava Wines administered competition; to contact you following an enquiry made through our website; and with your inferred or express consent for marketing and promotional purposes.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our extensive range of products and services.

If you do not want to receive any of this information you may simply opt out or email us on info@octtava.com.au

Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will not send you any further material. If you can change your mind about receiving information about our products, and services at any time you can contact us again via our Contact Us page at www.octtava.com.au/contact

Octtava Wines Pty Limited does not disclose your personal information to any party outside Octtava Wines Pty Limited for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

If the law requires us, we will provide you with certain information about our product or services that you receive from us. You will continue to receive this type of information from us even if you have decided not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

Octtava Wines Pty Limited may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example we may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.

We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct such as when you discuss details of the relationship you have with us publicly with the media.

Generally however we do not disclose your personal information to any party outside Octtava Wines Pty Limited unless that party is contracted to Octtava Wines Pty Limited to provide services or activities on our behalf and that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow. An example may be in the event of a promotion or competition where software or suppliers external to the company may be engaged to execute the promotion. In any instance where information is disclosed to third parties, the third party agrees to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently maintain our relationship with you. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our business relationship should any changes occur to your personal information you can contact us at any time to update, correct inaccurate or incomplete information.

Is my personal information secure?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for Octtava Wines Pty Limited.

This is why we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including external and internal premises security, restricted access to personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements with all contractors and third party organisations, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the level of security.
Furthermore, when we no longer require your personal information it is our practice to securely destroy the information or delete it from our systems.

Can I access the personal information Octtava Wines Pty Limited holds about me?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers are held.

For more detailed requests for access to personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Octtava Wines Pty Limited may retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your business relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

Can my request for access to my personal information be denied?

Octtava Wines Pty Limited is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

Do I have to be identified at all?

In some instances it may not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified certain personal details about you such as your age/date of birth in accordance with the Liquor Control Act.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

The disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients is unlikely unless it is authorised to do so by law.

Security of your personal information online

Octtava Wines Pty Limited maintains significant technology and procedures in respect to its online transactions. These measures are continually updated to maintain this security.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Octtava Wines Pty Limited constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time. If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us in any of the following

In writing to:-
Octtava Wines Pty Limited
Privacy Officer
P.O Box 138
Fairfield Victoria 3078
Australia

Can I complain about a breach of my privacy?

If you believe that Octtava Wines Pty Limited has not protected your personal information as set out in this privacy policy you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways,

In writing to:-

Octtava Wines Pty Ltd
Privacy Officer
PO Box 138
Fairfield Victoria 3078
Australia

What if I am not satisfied with Octtava Wines Pty Ltd response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Octtava Wines Pty Ltd you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner,
By telephoning 1300 363 992
By writing to Director of Complaints Office of the Federal
Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 1042